Poggi v. the Ground Round, Inc., No
[…] "It is clear that the board, in its discretion, may pass on issues not previously argued before an administrative judge." Phillips's Case, 41 Mass. App. Ct. 612, 618-619 and cases cited therein.

We know of no rule of due process that gives a party such an unrestricted right [to present medical testimony of his own choosing] in an administrative proceeding even in the face of testimony deemed wholly sufficient to present fairly the issue in controversy. Furthermore, § 11C allows an appeal to the reviewing board, which shall reverse the decision of the administrative judge if it is "arbitrary, capricious or contrary to law." The reviewing board may also, "when appropriate, recommit a case before it to an administrative judge for further findings of fact." Certainly a decision by the administrative judge to foreclose further medical testimony where such testimony is necessary to present fairly the medical issues would represent grounds either for reversal or recommittal.