Poeta-Tisi v. Griffin Hospital
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Jaser v. Fischer, 65 Conn.App. 349, 357, 783 A.2d 28 (2001). Since the plaintiff has not offered any evidence of age discrimination or that the hospital's proffered reasons are pretextual, there is no issue of material fact in dispute and the hospital is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on the plaintiff's allegation of age discrimination under § 46a-60(a)(1).

General Statutes § 46a-60(a)(4)

The hospital also argues that the plaintiff has not established a prima facie case for retaliation. Section 46a-60(a)(4) provides in relevant part that "[i]t shall be a discriminatory practice . . . [f]or any person . . . [or] employer . . . to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because such person has opposed any discriminatory employment practice or because such person has filed a complaint or testified or assisted in any proceeding . . ." The courts also use a burden-shifting approach for retaliation claims. "First, the plaintiff must establish a prima facie case.