Poeta-Tisi v. Griffin Hospital
[…] The plaintiff also argues that "a jury could easily find the hospital's stated reasons for repeatedly hiring younger people in preference to the plaintiff to be pretextual" and courts are reluctant to grant summary judgment where an employer's intent is at issue and that "a jury question is presented by the evidence in this case."

General Statutes § 46a-60(a)(1)

The hospital first argues that the plaintiff has not established a prima facie case for age discrimination. Section 46a-60(a)(1) provides in relevant part that "[i]t shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section . . . [f]or an employer, by the employer or the employer's agent . . . to refuse to hire or employ . . . any individual . . . because of the individual's age . . ." "The framework for the burden of production of evidence and the burden of persuasion in an employment discrimination case is well established. [ McDonnell Douglas Corp. v.