Poeta-Tisi v. Griffin Hospital
[…] Commission on Human Rights Opportunities v. Truelove Maclean, Inc., 238 Conn. 337, 357, 680 A.2d 1261 (1996). Since age is inapplicable to the plaintiff's claims under § 46a-58, the hospital is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Since age discrimination is inapplicable to the plaintiff's claims under § 46a-58, the hospital is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

General Statutes § 46a-60(a)(3)

The hospital also argues that the plaintiff cannot bring a cause of action pursuant to § 46a-60(a)(3) as a matter of law. Section 46a-60(a)(3) provides in relevant part that "[i]t shall be a discriminatory practice . . . [f]or a labor organization, because of the . . . age . . . of any individual to . . . discriminate in any way against any of its members or against any employer or any individual employed by an employer . . ." A "[l]abor organization" is defined as "any organization which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of collective bargaining or of dealing with employers concerning grievances, terms or conditions of employment, or of other mutual aid or protection in connection with employment." §