Poeta-Tisi v. Griffin Hospital
[…] The plaintiff has not alleged any facts nor presented any evidence that the hospital is a labor organization. The defendant's motion for summary judgment as to the plaintiff's claims under § 46a-60(a)(3) is granted. CT Page 9129

General Statutes § 46a-60(a)(5)

The hospital's final argument is that the plaintiff cannot bring a cause of action pursuant to § 46a-60(a)(5) as a matter of law. Section 46a-60(a)(5) provides in relevant part that "[i]t shall be a discriminatory practice . . . [f]or any person, whether an employer or an employee or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any act declared to be a discriminatory employment practice or to attempt to do so . . ." "The law in Connecticut is clear that while an individual employee may be held liable for aiding and abetting [her] employer's discrimination, an employer can not be liable for aiding and abetting its own discriminatory conduct . . . This is similar to Connecticut's intracorporate