Poeta-Tisi v. Griffin Hospital
[…] As discussed in the prior section on the plaintiff's claim for employment discrimination under § 46a-60(a)(1), the hospital has submitted evidence from the director of human resources, the recruiter of human resources and the director of the volunteer and services program showing that the hospital's reason for not hiring and/or retaliating against the plaintiff is not pretextual, but legitimate. Based on this evidence, the defendant's motion for summary judgment on this claim is granted.

General Statutes § 46a-58(a)

The hospital next argues that the plaintiff cannot bring a cause of action pursuant to § 46a-58(a) as a matter of law. Section 46a-58(a) provides in relevant part that "[i]t shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, blindness or physical disability." Although age discrimination is within the purview of § 46a-60, it is not included within the protections of § 46a-58. "[T]here are some forms of discrimination that are prohibited under § 46a-60, such as discrimination due to age or marital status, that are not within the purview of § 46a-58(a)