November 15, 2002.
[…] The Honorable Eden Elizabeth Hifo presided over this matter.
Poe's January 28, 1999 complaint filed with the HLRB (Case No. CU-03-153) alleged that HGEA committed a prohibited practice (HRS § 89-13(b)(4) ) because it failed to ratify (HRS § 89-10(a) ) a memorandum of agreement (MOA) effective February 14, 1997 concerning Article 55, Alternate Work Schedules, which in effect was incorporated into the Unit 03 collective bargaining agreement (CBA). The Unit 03 CBA was in effect from July 1, 1993 to June 30, 1997.
HRS § 89-13(b)(4) states that "[i]t shall be a prohibited practice for a public employee or for an employee organization or its designated agent wilfully to [r]efuse or fail to comply with any provision of this chapter[.]"
HRS § 89-10(a) states as follows:
Any collective bargaining agreement reached between the employer and the exclusive representative shall be subject to ratification by the employees concerned. The agreement shall be reduced to writing and executed by both parties.