Poe v. Gerer Yeshiva & Mesivta Bais Yisroel, Inc.
[…] In considering the motion, a court must take the allegations in the complaint as true and resolve all inferences in favor of the plaintiff (Benn v Benn, 82 A.D.3d 548, 548 [1st Dept 2011] see also Brignoli v Balch, Hardy & Scheinman, Inc., 178 A.D.2d 290 [1st Dept 1991] [defendant bears the burden of proof on an affirmative defense]).

The Yeshiva separately argues that the CVA "does not apply" to certain causes of action, including breach of fiduciary duty or negligence in hiring, and thus, said causes of actions are time-barred. However, CPLR §214-g revives "every civil claim or cause of action brought against any party alleging intentional or negligent acts or omissions by a person for physical, psychological, or other injury or condition suffered as a result of" specific child sexual abuse offenses.