Poe v. Commonwealth
[…] The Court has considered the risk of future criminal behavior and having considered the criminal conduct of the defendant in the past and also considering the risk to the victim in the herein case, as well as, others in the community.
Poe now challenges the latest revocation order because she never participated in drug court or drug treatment—a result she claims directly contradicts the legislature's adoption of a new sentencing policy of "improving outcomes for those offenders who are sentenced." Commonwealth v. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d 773, 776 (Ky. 2014) (quoting KRS 532.007(1)).

In 2011, the General Assembly

adopted a sentencing policy intended to "maintain public safety and hold offenders accountable while reducing recidivism and criminal behavior and improving outcomes for those offenders who are sentenced." KRS 532.007(1). To that end, HB 463 created several new statutes, including various statutes governing probation and conditional discharge. Among the newly enacted probation and parole statutes was KRS 439.3106, which provides as follows:

Supervised individuals shall be subject to: