Poe v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth v. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d 773, 776 (Ky. 2014) (quoting KRS 532.007(1)).

In 2011, the General Assembly

adopted a sentencing policy intended to "maintain public safety and hold offenders accountable while reducing recidivism and criminal behavior and improving outcomes for those offenders who are sentenced." KRS 532.007(1). To that end, HB 463 created several new statutes, including various statutes governing probation and conditional discharge. Among the newly enacted probation and parole statutes was KRS 439.3106, which provides as follows:

Supervised individuals shall be subject to:

(1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or

(2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community.
Id. at 776. Andrews confirms the power to revoke probation rests with the trial court alone. KRS 533.010 et seq.