Index No. E2017-1462 RJI No. 52-39914-18
[…] Plaintiff moved for a new trial on damages or, in the alternative, additur on the grounds that the damages awarded were legally insufficient based on the evidence and the parameters of damages for similar injuries in other cases. The defendant moved for judgment notwithstanding the verdict. For the reasons set forth herein, the defendant's motion is granted. The plaintiffs motion is accordingly moot but, in anticipation of appellate review, the Court notes that the motion would have been denied for the reasons discussed below.
Defendant's Motion for Judgment
CPLR §4404(a) authorizes a trial court to set aside a jury verdict "and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law[.]" "Before a court may set aside a verdict unsupported by legally sufficient evidence and grant judgment as a matter of law, it must determine that there is simply no valid line of reasoning and permissible inferences which could possibly lead rational people to the conclusion reached by the jury