Pocono Mountain Sch. Dist. v. Pa. Dep't of Educ.
[…] School District of Philadelphia v. Department of Education, 547 A.2d 520, 522 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1988).

On appeal, the School District again contends that its due process rights were violated as the Department did not afford the School District notice and the opportunity to be heard before deducting the funds from its basic education subsidy. The School District argues that a hearing is necessary in order to determine which, if any, discretionary actions were taken by the Department in making the deduction.

Section 8327(b)(2) of the Code provides:

To facilitate the payments of amounts due from any charter school, as defined in Article XVII-A of the act of March 10, 1949 (P.L. 30, No. 14), known as the Public School Code of 1949, to the fund through the State Treasurer and to permit the exchange of credits between the State Treasurer and any employer, the Secretary of Education and the State Treasurer shall cause to be deducted and paid into the fund from any funds appropriated to the Department of Education for basic education of the chartering school district of a charter school and public school employees' retirement contributions amounts equal to the employer and pickup contributions which a charter school is required to pay to the fund, as certified by the board, and as remains unpaid on the date such appropriations would otherwise be paid to the chartering school district or charter school. Such amounts shall be credited to the appropriate accounts in the fund. Any reduction in payments to a chartering school district made pursuant to this section shall be
deducted from the amount due to the charter school district pursuant to the Public School Code of 1949.
24 Pa. C.S. §8327(b)(2) (emphasis added).

The Department's duty, under Section 8327(b)(2), is ministerial, not discretionary.