Pocono Mountain Sch. Dist. v. Pa. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Pennsylvania Insurance Department, 802 A.2d 715, 720 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002). In the absence of disputed facts, "the motion proceedings, including briefs and arguments by both parties, provide ample opportunity for the parties to be heard and the Administrative Agency Law requires no more." United Healthcare Benefits Trust v. Insurance Commissioner of Pennsylvania, 620 A.2d 81, 83 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993). See Boyertown Area School District v. Department of Education, 797 A.2d 421, 427 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002). Simply, hearings are not required where the dispute involves a pure question of law.

Section 504 provides that, "No adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard. All testimony shall be stenographically recorded and a full and complete record shall be kept of the proceedings." 2 Pa. C.S. §504. --------

This brings us to the School District's next contention which presents a purely legal issue. It argues that the Secretary erred in finding that the School District was the Charter School's chartering school district when the deduction was taken.