POCO v. WACHOVIA MORTGAGE CORPORATION
[…] LEXIS 113246, *28-29 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 25, 2010), this Court stated that: "several federal district courts have concluded that section 2923.5 is preempted because the state law deals with contacting the borrower and requires a specific declaration in the Notice of Default such that it falls `squarely within the scope of HOLA's Section 560.2(b)(10), which deals with the `[p]rocessing, origination, servicing, sale or purchase of, or investment or participation in, mortgages.'" Thus, Plaintiffs' sixth claim is preempted.

Plaintiffs' seventh claim is for violation of California Financial Code sections 4970- 4979.8, which impose limits on lenders. See, e.g., Cal. Fin. Code § 4973 (stating among other things that "A covered loan shall not include a prepayment fee or penalty after the first 36 months after the date of consummation of the loan."). Plaintiffs allege that Defendant violated this statute by steering Plaintiffs to accept an unduly risky loan. Compl. ¶ 92. Plaintiffs allege that Defendant induced Plaintiffs to accept a sub-prime loan when they could have qualified for a prime loan.