Pobuda v. T J Hooligans Inc.
[…] App. 2006).

Relator's primary argument is that the testimony of T J Hooligans's witnesses was not sufficiently credible to support the ULJ's determination that she had been discharged for misconduct. This court gives deference to the credibility determinations made by the ULJ: "[c]redibility determinations are the exclusive province of the ULJ and will not be disturbed on appeal." Id. at 345. When the credibility of a party or witness has a significant effect on the outcome of a decision, the ULJ "must set out the reason for crediting or discrediting that testimony." Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(c) (2008). This court may only reverse or modify the ULJ's findings if they are "unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted." Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d)(5).

T J Hooligans's witnesses testified that on July 24, 2008, a meeting was held during which relator was given her final warning about excessive cigarette breaks. Relator testified that the July 24 meeting had been about giving free drinks to customers.