Pobuda v. T J Hooligans Inc.
[…] The ULJ issued an order affirming on reconsideration and holding that his review of the evidence supported the findings that (1) relator had been verbally warned not to take excessive cigarette breaks, (2) relator had disregarded her employer's reasonable concerns about her time away from the bar, and (3) relator's actions had negatively impacted her employer's business. The ULJ found that the decision was factually and legally correct based upon a preponderance of the evidence. This appeal follows.

DECISION

The standard of review is set forth in Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (2008), which provides:

The Minnesota Court of Appeals may affirm the decision of the unemployment law judge or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusion, or decision are:

(1) in violation of constitutional provisions;

(2) in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the department;

(3) made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) affected by other error of law;

(5) unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or

(6) arbitrary or capricious.

I.

An employee who is discharged for employment misconduct is ineligible to receive unemployment benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4(1) (2008).