Pobuda v. T J Hooligans Inc.
[…] II.

Relator also raises several claims of procedural error. We address each of these in turn.

Hearsay Testimony. Relator argues that the ULJ improperly admitted hearsay testimony at the evidentiary hearing. An evidentiary hearing is "not an adversarial proceeding," and the ULJ "must ensure that all relevant facts are clearly and fully developed." Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(b) (Supp. 2007). DEED promulgates its own evidentiary-hearing rules, and these rules do not have to "conform to common law or statutory rules of evidence and other technical rules of procedure." Id. Thus, "[a]ll competent, relevant, and material evidence" may be considered as part of the record. Minn. R. 3310.2922 (2007).