Affidavit of Joseph V. Lieber | 6 |
[…] (Id.; accord Rosado, 66 NY2d at 24-25.) The goal of contribution is fairness to tortfeasors who are jointly liable. (Sommer, 79 NY2d at 555-57.) Whether a party has a viable claim for contribution from another party turns on a finding of culpability and the measure of damages sought. (See Trump Vil. Section 3 v New York State Hous. Fin. Agency, 307 AD2d 891, 897 [1st Dept 2003]; accord Rockefeller Univ. v Tishman Constr. Corp. of N.Y., 240 AD2d 341, 343 [1st Dept 1997].)
Claims for contribution from other parties are barred under General Obligations Law (GOL) § 15-108 (c) when tortfeasors obtain their own release from liability. Waiver of contribution under GOL § 15-108 (c) provides that "[a] tortfeasor who has obtained his own release from liability shall not be entitled to contribution from any other person." In other words, when a defendant settles with a plaintiff for the underlying claims, claims for contribution from third parties are barred.