19-mc-80013-VKD
[…] Carr may be compelled to assign his interest in the Vcinity stock. During these proceedings, PNC has clarified that it does not seek assignment of the stock; it seeks the assignment of Mr. Carr's right to any payments (e.g., in the form of distributions, dividends, or other disbursements) he receives from the stock. See Dkt. No. 54 at 5 (“PNC is not seeking to force the partition and sale of the Vcinity shares-PNC is merely seeking an assignment of Carr's interest”). The Court understands that Mr. Carr has received no such payments to date. Nevertheless, § 708.510 contemplates that a court may order a judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor “all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments.” Cal. C.C.P. § 708.510(a) (emphasis added). The statute “accordingly contemplates that an assignment order can be based on contingent rights.” Greenbaum v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 782 F.Supp.2d 893, 896 (C.D. Cal. 2008).