INDEX NO.: 14260/2009
[…] Upon such renewal and consideration of the motion seeking leave to intervene de novo, this Court denies the proposed intervenor's motion in its entirety. The test to determine whether in a particular proceeding intervention should be granted is whether the proposed intervenor has a real and substantial interest in the outcome of the proceeding (see Wapnick v. Wapnick, 295 AD2d 422, 743 NYS2d 318 (2nd Dept., 2002); Plantech Housing Inc. v. Conlon,74 AD2d 920, 426 NYS2d 81 (2nd Dept., 1980) appeal dismissed 51 NY2d 862, 433 NYS2d 1018 (1980)). CPLR 1013 provides that any person may be permitted to intervene by a timely motion; "when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact. In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party."