PNC Bank, NA v. Spencer
[…] We disagree.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013–14 version unless otherwise noted.

¶ 5 Under Wis. Stat. § 846.165(1), “[n]o sale on a judgment of mortgage foreclosure shall be confirmed unless 5 days' notice has been given to all parties that have appeared in the action.” Spencer reads this language as requiring service on a party individually. She argues that nothing in the statute permits service on the party's attorney under Wis. Stat. § 801.14(2), which requires service on a party's attorney when service “is required or permitted to be made upon a party represented by an attorney.” Spencer argues that the foreclosure action was entirely separate from the “special proceeding” initiated by the motion for the confirmation of sale, and thus service on her counsel in the foreclosure action was insufficient as to the confirmation of sale proceedings.