PNC Bank, NA v. Spencer
[…] Under the plain language of the statute, any party that has appeared in the foreclosure action is entitled to notice of the confirmation of sale. See Wells Fargo Bank v. Biba, 2010 WI App 140, ¶¶ 1–9, 329 Wis.2d 787, 793 N.W.2d 95 (notice of the confirmation of sale is required only if a party has “appeared” in the foreclosure action). Here, it is undisputed that Spencer appeared in the foreclosure action, represented by Attorney Nora. Because Spencer appeared by counsel in the foreclosure action, service was required to be made on counsel. See Wis. Stat. § 801.14(2) (“Whenever under these statutes, service of pleadings and other papers is required or permitted to be made upon a party represented by an attorney, the service shall be made upon the attorney unless service upon the party in person is ordered by the court.”). Accordingly, we conclude that PNC complied with the statutory service of notice requirements by serving Spencer's counsel of record with the motion for the confirmation of sale.