No. 4-555 / 03-2059.
[…] The focal issue in this case is whether an incident between a parent and his minor child constitutes an assault between family or household members under the statute above. We determine it does not.
The definition of "family or household members" is provided by Iowa Code section 236.2(4). Section 236.2(4) provides:
a. "Family or household members" means spouses, persons cohabiting, parents, or other persons related by consanguinity or affinity.
b. "Family or household members" does not include children under age eighteen of persons listed in paragraph "a".
Section 236.2(4)(b) indicates that children under eighteen are excluded from chapter 236 coverage where the alleged assaulter is a parent. Prior to 1995 the definition of family or household members was "spouses, persons cohabiting, parents, or other persons related by consanguinity or affinity, except children under eighteen." Iowa Code § 236.2 (1995). Therefore, before 1995 "children under eighteen had no right of action for relief against domestic abuse." D.M.H v. Thompson, 577 N.W.2d 643, 645 (1998).