CASE NO. 2:07-cv-1014-MEF (WO).
[…] Plump pointed to 28 U.S.C. § 2101(b), which requires appeals from interlocutory orders to be taken within thirty days, and noted that the Governor took the appeal in this case in fifty-seven days. Plump argued that the Judgment was interlocutory and not final because (1) the Judgment addressed only one of the claims presented, and thus could not be final because it did not resolve all of the causes of action presented in the complaint; (2) the district court did not follow the mechanism provided by Rule 54(b) for entering final judgment on a single claim; (3) the timing and nature of the relief were left in limbo.
28 U.S.C. § 2101(b) provides that direct appeals to the Supreme Court must be taken "within thirty days from the judgment, order or decree, appealed from, if interlocutory, and within sixty days if final."
Governor Riley filed an Opposition to the Motion to Dismiss or Affirm on August 4, 2008. In it, he made several arguments on the merits in addition to opposing Plaintiff's timeliness argument. The Governor responded to each of Plump's arguments that the Judgment was not final.