Plummer v. Goodman Insuance, Inc.
[…] In response, the plaintiffs argue that an allegation for misrepresentation is appropriately brought pursuant to § 38a-816(1)(a). In support the plaintiff cites 1049 Asylum Ltd. v. Kinney Pike Ins., Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 02 0816344 (October 26, 2005, Tanzer, J.); A A Homes v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Ins., Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 05 4002025 (December 12, 2005, Wiese, J.).

Section 38a-816 reads in pertinent part: "The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:

(1) Misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies. Making, issuing or circulating, or causing to be made, issued or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular or statement, sales presentation, omission or comparison which: (a) Misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions or terms of any insurance policy . . ." Emphasis added.