Plumbar v. Landry
[…] Id. The concepts of neutrality and general applicability are intertwined such that a law that fails to satisfy the neutrality requirement will likely fail to satisfy the requirement of general applicability, and vice versa. Id. at 531-32. A law burdening religious practice that is not neutral or not of general application must undergo strict scrutiny analysis. Id. at 546.

Plaintiffs have not put forth any evidence that the law is not neutral or generally applicable. Louisiana Revised Statutes section 14:102.23 provides, in pertinent part, that:

“[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to: [o]rganize or conduct any commercial or private cockfight wherein there is a display of combat or fighting among one or more domestic or feral chickens and in which it is intended or reasonably foreseeable that the chickens would be injured, maimed, mutilated, or killed.”
La. Rev. Stat. § 14:102.23(A)(1) (2019).

The text of the law reveals that the law's purpose is to prevent animal cruelty, as it only bans cockfighting where it is foreseeable that the animal may be injured. Louisiana is not alone in enacting such a provision.