101059/04.
[…] B) directing plaintiffs to pay $1,940.13 as their share of costs for the joint record. Upon plaintiffs' failure to pay this amount and defendants' refusal to permit plaintiffs to deduct the $500 costs at issue here from the awarded record costs, defendants brought a second motion before the First Department for contempt and sanctions, which culminated in a July 21, 2009 decision finding plaintiffs and their counsel engaged in frivolous conduct and inter alia awarding defendants their costs and attorneys' fees in connection with that motion. Id. at Exh. C.
Id. at Exh. B, p. 4.
CPLR § 8107 pertains to costs upon appeal and provides in relevant part:
The party in whose favor an appeal is decided in whole or in part is entitled to costs upon the appeal, whether or not he is entitled to costs in the action, unless otherwise provided by statute, rule or order of the appellate court. . . .
Absolutely nothing in this statute requires plaintiffs to await entry of final judgment to recover their costs on an interlocutory appeal. However, plaintiffs have not taken the requisite step of submitting a bill of costs to the New York County Clerk's Judgments Department.