INDEX NO. 102296/10 MOTION SEQ. NO. 001
[…] As previously indicated, the first three causes of action were brought against Amagansett only.
In opposition, plaintiff has failed to establish that the causes of action stated in counts 1, 2 and 3 accrued after tender of delivery, or that Amagansett should be estopped from raising the statute of limitations defense. First, plaintiff's contention that the causes of action alleged in counts 1, 2 and 3 did not accrue until discovery of the breach pursuant to NY-UCC §2-725(b) is meritless. NY UCC §2-725(b) provides an exception to the general rule that a cause of action accrues upon tender of delivery; to wit, where "a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods . . . the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have beervdiscovered" (NY-UCC §2-725[b]).