INDEX NO. 102296/10 MOTION SEQ. NO. 001
[…] Plaintiff alleges breach of implied warranties, and does not make any factual allegations that Amagansett explicitly extended the warranties to future performance. As such, the Court concludes that the exception provided for by NY UCC §2-725(b) does not apply.
Plaintiff's second argument, that the causes of action did not accrue until the discovery of the breach pursuant to NY UCC §2-608, is similarly meritless. NY UCC §2-608 allows a party to revoke its prior acceptance of goods "whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value" and provides that "[r]evocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it." However, as paragraph 1 to the Official Comment of NY UCC §2-608 illustrates, the revocation of acceptance of goods is a distinct remedy separate from a purchaser's right to sue for damages under breach of warranty and breach of contract claims.