Plog v. Plog
[…] In so doing, the court is also directed to specifically take into account the impact that Jan's distribution of marital assets to her brother and his wife should have on the ultimate property distribution, and then make an appropriate division of the marital property consistent with this state's jurisprudence concerning equitable distributions of marital estates.

3. Alimony

Terrance alleges that the trial court's alimony award was also an abuse of discretion. We agree. Section 42–365 provides in pertinent part:

When dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court may order payment of such alimony by one party to the other and division of property as may be reasonable, having regard for the circumstances of the parties, duration of the marriage, a history of the contributions to the marriage by each party, including contributions to the care and education of the children, and interruption of personal careers or educational opportunities, and the ability of the supported party to engage in gainful employment....
As we have emphasized above, alimony, support, and property settlement issues must be considered together to determine whether a court has abused its discretion. Olson v. Olson, 195 Neb. 8, 236 N.W.2d 618 (1975).