TC-MD 120224C
[…] Dept. of Rev., TC 5054, WL 3024117 at *6 (July 11, 2012); Or Laws 2011, ch 397. The instant appeal was filed on or about March 12, 2012.
Except for exemptions and special assessments, real property in Oregon is assessed at the lesser of its RMV or its maximum assessed value. ORS 308.146(2); ORS 308.232. RMV is “the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm's-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year.” ORS 308.205(1). RMV is to be determined “in all cases” by “methods and procedures in accordance with rules adopted by the Department of Revenue.” ORS 308.205(2). The Department of Revenue has mandated the consideration of three approaches to real property valuation: the “sales comparison approach, cost approach, and income approach.” OAR 150-308.205-(A)(2)(a). Not every approach will be applicable to every property. Id.; see e.g.