No. 3:20-cv-00323 (VAB)
[…] (quoting HSQD, LLC v. Morinville, No. 3:11-CV-1225 (WWE), 2012 WL 2088698, at *3 (D. Conn. June 8, 2012)). "However, the existence of a contract along with substantial telephone and email communications related to the contractual relationship can be sufficient to constitute transaction of business in the forum state." HSQD, 2012 WL 2088698, at *3.
Under Connecticut General Statutes § 33-929(e), "[e]very foreign corporation which transacts business in this state in violation of Section 33-920[] shall be subject to suit in this state upon any cause of action arising out of such business." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(e).
Under Connecticut General Statutes § 33-920, "[a] foreign corporation, other than an insurance, surety or indemnity company, may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of the State." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-920.
Furthermore, Section 33-929(f) provides:
Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state . . . on any cause of action arising as follows:
(1) out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state;