No. 3:20-cv-00323 (VAB)
[…] Aug. 2, 2013) (citing cases)). "So too is 'the negotiation or existence of a contract, standing alone, . . . insufficient to exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant.'" Id. (quoting HSQD, LLC v. Morinville, No. 3:11-CV-1225 (WWE), 2012 WL 2088698, at *3 (D. Conn. June 8, 2012)). "However, the existence of a contract along with substantial telephone and email communications related to the contractual relationship can be sufficient to constitute transaction of business in the forum state." HSQD, 2012 WL 2088698, at *3.
Under Connecticut General Statutes § 33-929(e), "[e]very foreign corporation which transacts business in this state in violation of Section 33-920[] shall be subject to suit in this state upon any cause of action arising out of such business." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(e).
Under Connecticut General Statutes § 33-920, "[a] foreign corporation, other than an insurance, surety or indemnity company, may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of the State." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-920.
Furthermore, Section 33-929(f) provides:
Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state . . . on any cause of action arising as follows:
(1) out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state;
(2) out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has repeatedly so solicited business, whether the orders or offers relating thereto were accepted within or without the state;
(3) out of the production, manufacture or distribution of goods by such corporation with the reasonable expectation that such goods are to be used or consumed in this state and are so used or consumed, regardless of how or where the goods were produced, manufactured,
marketed or sold or whether or not through the medium of independent contractors or dealers; orConn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f).
(4) out of tortious conduct in this state, whether arising out of repeated activity or single acts, and whether arising out of misfeasance or nonfeasance.
"Ordinarily, the defendant has the burden to disprove personal jurisdiction." Samelko v. Kingstone Ins. Co., 329 Conn. 249, 256 (2018) (citing Cogswell v. Am. Transit Ins. Co., 282 Conn. 505, 515 (2007)).