No. 3:20-cv-00323 (VAB)
[…] Such a motion is properly treated as a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted."); Slainte Investments Ltd. P'ship v. Jeffrey, 142 F. Supp. 3d 239, 253-54 (D. Conn. 2015) ("In short, a motion to dismiss may be granted if a complaint's allegations affirmatively establish an action's untimeliness, but it may not be granted simply because a complaint failed to include allegations affirmatively establishing its timeliness.").
The statute of limitations period may be tolled under Connecticut General Statutes § 52-595 if the defendant "fraudulently conceals from [plaintiff] the existence of the cause of such action," in which case "such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-595. In order to plead fraudulent concealment, a plaintiff "must allege with particularity the circumstances surrounding the alleged fraudulent concealment in accordance with the heightened pleading requirements for fraud." OBG Tech. Servs., Inc. v.