04-27-2022
[…] (Civ. Code, § 714, subd. (b).) Local agencies may not adopt ordinances that create unreasonable barriers to the installation of solar energy systems. (Gov. Code, § 65850.5, subd. (a).) Applications to install solar energy systems must be administratively approved by cities or counties, although a use permit may be required if the governing body makes specified findings of adverse impacts on public health or safety. (Gov. Code, § 65850.5, subd. (b); Health & Saf. Code, § 17959.1.)
The statutory definition of a "solar energy system" appears in Civil Code section 801.5, subdivision (a). (Gov. Code, § 65850.5, subd. (j)(4).) As originally enacted in 1978, the statute defined a solar energy system as any structural design feature of a building, any solar collector, or other solar energy device "whose primary purpose is to provide for the collection, storage, and distribution of solar energy" for water heating, or for space heating or cooling. (Former Civil Code § 801.5, subd.