04-27-2022
[…] If the statutory language permits more than one reasonable interpretation, courts may consider other aids, such as the statute's purpose, legislative history, and public policy.'"'" (Meza v. Portfolio Recovery Associates, LLC (2019) 6 Cal.5th 844, 856.)
B. The Solar Rights Act
Since 1978, the California Legislature has enacted legislation and policies to promote "all feasible uses of alternative energy supply sources," including solar energy. (Pub. Resources Code, § 25980; Gov. Code, § 65850.5.) "[I]t is the policy of the state to promote and encourage the use of solar energy systems and to remove obstacles thereto." (Civ. Code, § 714, subd. (b).) Local agencies may not adopt ordinances that create unreasonable barriers to the installation of solar energy systems. (Gov. Code, § 65850.5, subd. (a).)