04-27-2022
[…] The relevant portion states: "As used in this section, 'solar energy system' means either of the following: [¶] (1) Any solar collector or other solar energy device whose primary purpose is to provide for the collection, storage, and distribution of solar energy for space heating or cooling, or for water heating; or [¶] (2) Any structural design feature of a building, whose primary purpose is to provide for the collection, storage, and distribution of solar energy for space heating or cooling, or for water heating." (Former Civil Code § 801.5, subd. (a), added by Stats. 1978, ch 1154, § 5, p. 3543.
The amended statutory language read: "As used in this section, 'solar energy system' means either of the following: [¶] (1) Any solar collector or other solar energy device whose primary purpose is to provide for the collection, storage, and distribution of solar energy for space heating, space cooling, electric generation, or water heating. [¶] (2) Any structural design feature of a building, whose primary purpose is to provide for the collection, storage, and distribution of solar energy for electricity generation, space heating or cooling, or for water heating." (Former Civil Code § 801.5, subd. (a), amended by Stats. 2000, ch. 537, § 2.)
The amended statutory language read: "As used in this section, 'solar energy system' means either of the following: [¶] (1) Any solar collector or other solar energy device whose primary purpose is to provide for the collection, storage, and distribution of solar energy for space heating, space cooling, electric generation, or water heating. [¶] (2) A structural design feature of a building, including either of the following: [¶] (A) Any design feature whose primary purpose is to provide for the collection, storage, and distribution of solar energy for electricity generation, space heating or cooling, or for water heating. [¶] (B) Any photovoltaic device or technology that is integrated into a building, including, but not limited to, photovoltaic windows, siding, and roofing shingles or tiles. (Former Civil Code § 801.5, subd. (a), amended by Stats. 2017, ch. 849, § 1.)
Effective January 1, 2022, the definition of a solar energy system was amended again, this time to limit the definition so as to exclude a system that is "designed for procurement of electricity by an electric utility." (Civ. Code, § 801.5, subd. (a).)
The amended statutory language now reads: "As used in this section, 'solar energy system' means either of the following that is designed to serve one utility retail customer on the same property, more than one utility retail customer on the same property, one utility retail customer on the same, adjacent, or contiguous properties, or more than one utility retail customer on the same, adjacent or contiguous properties, and is not designed for procurement of electricity by an electric utility: (1) Any solar collector or other solar energy device whose primary purpose is to provide for the collection, storage, and distribution of solar energy for space heating, space cooling, electric generation, or water heating. (2) A structural design feature, including the following: (A) Solar racking, solar mounting, and elevated solar support structures, including, but not limited to, solar carports, solar shade structures, solar awnings, solar canopies, and solar patio covers, regardless of whether the feature is on the ground or on a building. Elevated solar support structures include the aboveground superstructure and associated foundation elements that support the solar collectors or other solar energy devices described in paragraph (1). (B) Any design feature whose primary purpose is to provide for the collection, storage, and distribution of solar energy for electricity generation, space heating or cooling, or for water heating. (C) Any photovoltaic device or technology that is integrated into a building, including, but not limited to, photovoltaic windows, siding, and roofing shingles or tiles." (Civ. Code, § 801.5, subd. (a); amended by Stats. 2021, ch. 235, § 2.)