Plemmons v. Newton
[…] Bowers testified about the procedures that she regularly follows when paternity forms are executed at the hospital, including procedures to allow the parties to have ample time to read and understand the form.

On January 7, 2002, the family support magistrate rendered a thirty-nine-page memorandum of decision granting the defendant's motion for genetic testing. In the decision, the family support magistrate found: that the portions of General Statutes § 46b-172 (a)(1) that state that a written acknowledgment and written affidavit sworn to by the putative father and the mother of the child "shall have the same force and effect as a judgment of the Superior Court" and "shall be considered a legal finding of paternity without requiring or permitting judicial ratification" are unconstitutional as they violate the separation of powers doctrine. Based on this finding, the magistrate then determined that the defendant lacked the capacity to waive his constitutional due process rights and granted his motion for genetic testing.