Plemmons v. Newton
[…] (citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted)); Morrison v. Lindberg, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. FA 00 0630392 (November 13, 2000, Langley, F.S.M.) ( 28 Conn.L.Rptr. 611, 612) ("Unlike a Superior Court Judge, a family support magistrate is not vested with equitable powers . . . Therefore, a family support magistrate may only act pursuant to powers provided for by statute and not based on principles of equity" (citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted)).

General Statutes § 46b-231 (m) provides in relevant part: "The Chief Family Support Magistrate and the family support magistrates shall have the powers and duties enumerated in this subsection."

The Family Support Magistrate Division is a quasi-judicial entity established by the legislature, as defined by General Statutes § 46b-231 (b) which states in relevant part, "Family Support Magistrate Division means a division of the Superior Court created by this section . . . utilizing quasi-judicial proceedings." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) While the statute vests the family support magistrates with numerous powers and duties, no provision in the statute provides that a magistrate has the authority to rule on the constitutionality of a statute.