Plemmons v. Newton
[…] Specifically, the defendant challenged the portion of the statute that states that an acknowledgment of paternity, when executed, has the "same force and effect as a judgment of the Superior Court" and prohibits judicial ratification. The defendant claimed that the power to render a judgment is under the exclusive authority of the judiciary, and, therefore, the statute violates the separation of powers doctrine.

General Statutes § 46b-172 (a)(1) provides in relevant part: "In lieu of or in conclusion of proceedings under section 46b-160, a written acknowledgment of paternity executed and sworn to by the putative father of the child when accompanied by (A) an attested waiver of the right to a blood test, the right to a trial and the right to an attorney, and (B) a written affirmation of paternity executed and sworn to by the mother of the child shall have the same force and effect as a judgment of the Superior Court. It shall be considered a legal finding of paternity without requiring or permitting judicial ratification, and shall be binding on the person executing the same whether such person is an adult or a minor, subject to subdivision (2) of this subsection."

The state objected to the defendant's request for genetic testing. The state claimed that the family support magistrate had no authority to grant the defendant's request until the paternity acknowledgement was vacated.