Plemmons v. Newton
[…] Connecticut has complied with these mandates through passage of June 18, Special Session, Public Act No. 97-7 which amended General Statutes § 46b-172.

B

To reach the constitutional issue, the magistrate relied on Cardona v. Negron, supra, 53 Conn. App. 157, for the proposition that she lacks authority to grant a motion for genetic testing until the judgment of paternity is opened and set aside. According to the magistrate, because § 46b-172 (a)(1) provides that an acknowledgment of paternity, properly executed, "shall have the same force and effect as a judgment of the Superior Court" the defendant would have to file a motion to open and set aside the judgment of paternity in order to vacate the judgment. The defendant did not file a motion to open, rather, the defendant argued that General Statutes § 46b-172 (a)(1) is unconstitutional.