In Pleimann, plaintiff's car struck the rear of an operable tractor-trailer that was parked in the left westbound lane of a highway.
[…] {¶ 23} In any event, no matter how violations are characterized, Plaintiffs did not establish that Section 392.22 applies. Section 392.22 is part of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations, which are contained in Subchapter B of Chapter III of Subtitle B to Title 49, C.F.R. According to Section 390.3, Title 49, C.F.R. the rules in Subchapter B apply to "all employers, employees, and commercial motor vehicles, which transport property or passengers in interstate commerce." Interstate commerce is defined in Section 390.5, Title 49, C.F.R. as "trade, traffic, or transportation in the United States — (1) [b]etween a place in a State and a place outside of such State * * *; 2) [b]etween two places in a State through another State or a place outside the United States; or 3) [b]etween two places in a State as part of trade, traffic, or transportation originating or terminating outside the State or the United States." Intrastate commerce is defined as anything not described in the term interstate commerce. Id.
{¶ 24} The tractor and trailer were owned by Henry Jergens Contractor, Inc. (Jergens).