Plazas v. Sherlock
[…] LIABILITY

The accident occurred when defendant operator Brenna Marie Sherlock, in the process of turning left from Mahopac Avenue southbound onto Route 6 eastbound, struck the passenger side of a vehicle operated by plaintiff Mauricio Mossos Plazas who, proceeding on Route 6 westbound, was at a red stop light intending to turn left onto Mahopac Avenue. The evidence showed that Plaintiffs vehicle was stopped at the time impact occurred. Plaintiffs counsel acknowledges, however, that the evidence gave rise to a triable issue of fact whether Plaintiff violated Vehicle and Traffic Law §1111(d)(1), which provides in pertinent part:

Traffic...facing a steady circular red signal...shall stop at a clearly marked stop line... before entering the intersection and shall remain standing until an indication to proceed is shown...