Plazas v. Sherlock
[…] However, once a movant makes a sufficient showing, "the burden shifts to the party opposing the motion for summary judgment to produce evidentiary proof in admissible form sufficient to establish the existence of material issues of fact which require a trial of the action" (Alvarez v Prospect Hosp., 68 N.Y.2d 320, 324 [1986]). Where the moving papers are insufficient, the court need not consider the sufficiency of the opposing papers (id.; see also Fabbricatore v Lindenhurst Union Free School Dist., 259 A.D.2d 659 [2d Dept 1999]).

According to Insurance Law § 5102(d), "serious injury" is defined as:

"a personal injury which results in * * * a permanent loss of a body member and/or permanent consequential limitation of use of a body member; or significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment."