Plaza v. N.Y. Health & Hosps. Corp.
[…] Plaintiff admittedly served a late notice of claim against defendant without seeking leave of court.

General Municipal Law § 50–e (1) requires that a claimant serve a notice of claim against a public corporation within 90 days after a tort claim arises. However, section 50–e (5) provides that a court, “in its discretion,” may grant an application extending the time to serve a notice of claim as long as the application is made within the limitations period for commencing the action, including any tolls or extensions. CPLR 208 provides that “[i]f a person entitled to commence an action is under a disability because of infancy ... at the time the cause of action accrues, and ... the time otherwise limited [for commencing the action] is less than three years, the time shall be extended by the period of disability.” Where a medical malpractice action accrues during infancy, the extension is limited to 10 years from the time of accrual ( seeCPLR 208). Chief Judge LIPPMAN and Judges GRAFFEO, READ, SMITH, PIGOTT, RIVERA and ABDUS–SALAAM concur.