Plaza Motors of Brooklyn, Inc. v. Rivera
[…] Pursuant to New York law, a “judgment creditor may compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment, by serving upon any person a subpoena[.]” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5223; see Soundkillers, 2016 WL 4990257, at *3; CAC of NY, 2015 WL 5190850, at *2. Service of an information subpoena may be made by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or in the same manner as a summons. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. §§ 5224(a)(3), 2303. If the recipient of an information subpoena fails to respond within seven days, a court may order compliance. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 2308(b)(1) (“If the court finds that the subpoena was authorized, it shall order compliance . . . .”); Soundkillers, 2016 WL 4990257, at *3; CAC of NY, 2015 WL 5190850, at *2; see also N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5224(a)(3).

A judgment creditor may also serve a subpoena for documents upon a judgment debtor pursuant to FRCP 45. See Davis v. Brown, No.