Huffman v. Oliphant, 432 A.2d 1207 (Del. 1981).
[…] Here, the pertinent statute is 19 Del. C. § 1113(c), which reads, "[a]ny judgment entered for a plaintiff in an action brought under this section shall include an award for the costs of the action, the necessary costs of prosecution and reasonable attorney's fees, all to be paid by the defendant." Melvin also cited to two additional Workers' Compensation Act statutes that permit an award of attorney's fees in support of his argument that there are multiple justifications for a comprehensive attorney's fee award. The first, 19 Del. C. § 2320(10) states, in relevant part:
Casson v. Nationwide Ins. Co., 455 A.2d 361, 370 (Del.Super. 1982).
A reasonable attorney's fee in an amount not to exceed 30 percent of the award or 10 times the average weekly wage in Delaware as announced by the Secretary of Labor at the time of the award, whichever is smaller, shall be allowed by the Board to any employee awarded compensation under Part II of this title and taxed as costs against a party.
The second statute cited by Melvin was 19 Del. C. § 2350(f), which allows the Superior Court to award attorney's fees to a claimant's attorney when the claimant's award is affirmed on an appeal from the Board's decision.