Huffman v. Oliphant, 432 A.2d 1207 (Del. 1981).
[…] Therefore, this Court finds no bias and rejects Playtex's request to reverse the decision of the Court below on this ground.
Attorney's Fees
Melvin's sole cross-appeal concerns the Court below's decision to only award attorney's fees for the work Melvin's counsel did in presenting the claim to the Court below. As the Court below noted, attorney's fees can only be awarded when provided for by statute or in a contract. Here, the pertinent statute is 19 Del. C. § 1113(c), which reads, "[a]ny judgment entered for a plaintiff in an action brought under this section shall include an award for the costs of the action, the necessary costs of prosecution and reasonable attorney's fees, all to be paid by the defendant." Melvin also cited to two additional Workers' Compensation Act statutes that permit an award of attorney's fees in support of his argument that there are multiple justifications for a comprehensive attorney's fee award. The first, 19 Del. C. § 2320(10) states, in relevant part:
Casson v.