Huffman v. Oliphant, 432 A.2d 1207 (Del. 1981).
[…] Playtex has not obtained an order from the Board recognizing the alleged credit. The employer therefore may not simply withhold other benefits awarded by the Board in order to collect its alleged credit.
This argument by Playtex fails.
Medical Witness Fee Issue
Playtex argues that the Court below erred in awarding Melvin her medical witness fees, as granted by the Board, as well as liquidated damages since Playtex did not pay the fees in a timely manner after notice. However, the Court below's decision was correct. In support of its award, the Court below cited to 19 Del. C. § 2322(e), which states, "[t]he fees of medical witnesses testifying at hearings before the Industrial Accident Board in behalf of an injured employee shall be taxed as a cost to the employer or his insurance carrier in the event the injured employee receives an award." Additionally, the Court below cited to Brandywine School District v. Hoskins, which held that if a claimant is successful and obtains an award, then that claimant is entitled to medical witness fees for any medical witness that claimant called.