Huffman v. Oliphant, 432 A.2d 1207 (Del. 1981).
[…] The Court below issued two decisions — one concerning the failure of Playtex to pay Melvin's benefits, medical witness fees and attorney's fees on August 17, 2004, and one regarding whether Melvin was entitled to attorney's fees for the time spent defending the actions in the Court of Chancery, Superior Court and Supreme Court on October 26, 2004. Playtex appealed the initial decision of the Court below and Melvin filed a cross-appeal based on the Court below's second decision.
Section 2347 reads, in pertinent part, "Compensation payable to an employee, under this chapter, shall not terminate until and unless the Board enters an award ending the payment of compensation after a hearing upon review of an agreement or award."
For the reasons set forth below, Playtex's appeal is denied and Melvin's cross-appeal is denied.
Standard of Review