3:17-CV-1462
[…] (Id. at 5.)
The parties' statement of undisputed facts does not reference the Summary of Benefits and Coverage (“SBC”), but the Amended Complaint describes it as a summary document, like the SPD, that was made available online prior to each year's enrollment period. (Doc. 70 ¶ 5.)
The Court is not fully persuaded by either party's position. GHI is correct that, for purposes of determining whether the continuing wrongs doctrine applies, the relevant “wrong” is the publication of the allegedly deceptive statements in the SPD. Sections 349 and 350 of the GBL prohibit “deceptive acts or practices” and “false advertising,” respectively, “in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service." Deceptive acts are “those likely to mislead a reasonable consumer acting reasonably under the circumstances.” Oswego Laborers' Loc. 214 Pension Fund v. Marine Midland Bank, N.A., 85 N.Y.2d 20, 26 (1995).