Plavin v. Grp. Health
[…] (Id. at 6.)

Plaintiffs argue strenuously and at length that “the information GHI seeks for Mr. Plavin [is not] relevant to any claim or defense in this case, let alone class certification.” (Id.). Plaintiffs argue that the elements of their claims under General Business Law (“GBL”) sections 349 and 350 require that Plaintiffs prove GHI engaged in consumer-oriented conduct that is materially misleading to an objectively reasonable consumer and that Plaintiff suffered injury. (Id. at 7). Similarly, under New York Insurance Law section 4226, Plaintiffs argue that GHI can be held liable for engaging in a knowing violation of the prohibition on the issuance of any “statement... misrepresenting the terms, benefits or advantages of any of its policies or contracts.” (Id.). Thus, Plaintiffs assert that “reliance is not an element of these claims, and the GBL's objective standard makes individual subjective views irrelevant.” (Id. (citations omitted)).