Platt v. Fireman's Fund Ins. Co.
[…] --------

C. Whether Plaintiff is Entitled to Attorney's Fees

Pursuant to Pennsylvania's Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1701 et seq. ("the MVFRL"), a plaintiff is entitled to reasonable attorney's fees when "an insurer is found to have acted with no reasonable foundation in refusing to pay [first party] benefits[.]" 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1798(b). The attorney's fee, however, may not "be calculated, determined or paid on a contingent fee basis, nor shall any attorney's fees be deducted from the benefits enumerated in this subsection which are otherwise due such claimant." Id. § 1798(a).