20 Civ. 8382 (GWG)
[…] III. DISCUSSION
Platt raises two arguments in her challenge to the ALJ's decision: (1) that constitutional defects in the structure of the SSA deprived her of a valid adjudicatory process, see Pl. Mem. at 14-15; and (2) that the ALJ's RFC determination was infirm because the ALJ improperly evaluated the opinion of Dr. Miller, see Pl. Mem. at 7-13. We address each argument next.
A. Separation of Powers and the SSA Commissioner
The SSA is headed by a single Commissioner "appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate." 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(1). The SSA Commissioner's appointment is for a term of six years, and he or she "may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office." Id. § 902(a)(3). In Seila Law LLC v.