Platt v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety
[…] In the context of implied-consent breath tests, a driver's license cannot be revoked if the driver is not read the statutorily mandated advisory. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.52, subd. 2 (2018) (creating the implied-consent advisory); Tyler v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 368 N.W.2d 275, 281 (Minn. 1985) (holding that a driver's license could not be revoked pursuant to the implied-consent law because police did not read the implied-consent advisory to the driver). But drivers who are directed to submit to blood or urine testing pursuant to a warrant are to be given a more limited advisory. Minn. Stat. § 171.177, subd. 1 ("[T]he person must be informed that refusal to submit to a blood or urine test is a crime."). Platt argues that Tyler applies to testing pursuant to a warrant, and that rescission is required because the arresting officer never informed him that refusal to submit to a test is a crime. The district court found that the officer failed to comply with Minn.