Case No. 09-CV-0353-CVE-FHM.
[…] Even if the Court were to find that these issues are collateral, the number of alleged misrepresentations create a legitimate basis for State Farm to question the validity of plaintiff's theft claim and withhold payment pending further investigation.
Plaintiff argues that State Farm did not offer to settle or reject her claim within 90 days as required by OKLA. STAT. tit. 36, § 3629, and this shows that State Farm acted in bad faith by delaying a decision on her theft claim. Section 3629 provides:
A. An insurer shall furnish, upon written request of any insured claiming to have a loss under an insurance contract issued by such insurer, forms of proof of loss for completion by such person, but such insurer shall not, by reason of the requirement so to furnish forms, have any responsibility for or with reference to the completion of such proof or the manner of any such completion or attempted completion.
B. It shall be the duty of the insurer, receiving a proof of loss, to submit a written offer of settlement or rejection of the claim to the insured within ninety (90) days of receipt of that proof of loss. Upon a judgment rendered to either party, costs and attorney fees shall be allowable to the prevailing party. For purposes of this section, the prevailing party is the insurer in those cases where judgment does not exceed written offer of settlement. In all other judgments the insured shall be the prevailing party. If the insured is the prevailing party, the court in rendering judgment shall add interest on the verdict at the rate of fifteen percent (15%) per year from the date the loss was payable pursuant to the provisions of the contract to the date of the verdict. This provision shall not apply to uninsured motorist coverage.
OKLA. STAT. tit. 36, § 3629. The purpose of § 3629 is to "encourage the prompt settlement of claims, in part by offering the prevailing party attorney fees." Ass'n of County Comm'rs of Oklahoma v. Nat'l American Ins. Co., 116 P.3d 206, 212 (Okla. Civ. App. 2005).