No. 3:09cv1133 (MRK).
[…] a.
The Court begins with Platinum Funding's UCC § 9-406 argument. UCC § 9-406, which is codified in this State at Connecticut General Statutes § 42a-9-406, sets forth "the general rule concerning an account debtor's right to pay [an] assignor until the account debtor receives appropriate notification" that the assignor has assigned its right to receive payments from the account debtor to someone else — for example, to a factoring firm. UCC Comment 2, Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 42a-9-406 (West 2009); see Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-9-406(a) ("An assignor who receives payment after notification is given must return the payment to the account debtor or forward the payment to the assignee."). The provision "makes it explicit that payment to [an] assignor before notification, or payment to the assignee after notification, discharges the [account debtor's] obligation." Id.