Platinum Energy Sols. v. Lazarus Operating LLC
[…] Flournoy Drilling Co. v. Walker, 750 S.W.2d 911, 912 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi-Edinburg 1988, writ denied). While we agree that mineral liens may attach to the leasehold estate, we note that cases relied upon by appellants differ significantly from the case before us. Specifically, the underlying contract here was between Platinum and Richland, who held a working interest in the wells on which Platinum was contracted to do work. There was no contract between Platinum and the Beelers, the owners of the property. Section 56.003(b) is very clear that "[a] lien created by performing labor or furnishing or hauling material, machinery, or supplies for a leaseholder does not attach to the fee title to the property." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 56.003(b) (emphasis added).