Plata v. Darbun Enterprises, Inc.
[…] These fees and costs are directly attributable to the reckless litigation of this matter. See id. (sanctions are authorized "only in an amount up to the additional expenditures incurred . . . as a result of the multiplicity of the proceedings").

II. Motion for Costs

Defendant also moves for costs pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1919. Defendant argues the totality of the circumstances justifies the award of all the costs requested in Defendant's cost bill, attached to the motion.33 (Declaration of Bruce Sherman in Supp. of Mot. for Costs, Ex. 6.)

A. Legal Standard

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1919 provides: "Whenever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court, the Court of International Trade, or the Court of Federal Claims for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs." 28 U.S.C. § 1919. "Where the underlying claim is dismissed for want of jurisdiction, the award of costs is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1919." Miles v. State of Cal., 320 F.3d 986, 988 (9th Cir. 2003).