Plastronics Socket Partners, Ltd. v. Dong Weon Hwang, Hicon Co.
[…] However, if the alleged breach occurred over four years before the commencement of this lawsuit, then that claim for breach is barred by the statute of limitations.

The statute of limitations should be measured from the filing of the complaint rather than the filing of any counterclaims in this case. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.069 ("If a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action may file the counterclaim or cross claim even though as a separate action it would be barred by limitation on the date the party's answer is required.").

Here, Hwang sent a letter on November 11, 2017 requesting "an accounting of all sales of products practicing the '602 Patent. (Dkt. No. 245-5 ("Mr.