Save the Plastic Bag Coalition v. City of Manhattan Beach
[…] The executive director of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) stated that plastic bags should be banned or phased out rapidly because of the ocean litter and danger plastic bags cause to humans and wildlife. (UNEP Head Calls for World-Wide Ban on Pointless Thin Film Plastic Bags (June 8, 2009) http://www.unep.org/Documents.Multilingual/ Default.asp?DocumentID=589ArticleID=6214L=ENT=LONG [as of Jan. 27, 2010].)

Notwithstanding that the City prepared a negative declaration, I have doubts that this ordinance even qualifies as a "project" under Public Resources Code section 21065. A project is defined in that section as "an activity which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably forseeable indirect physical change in the environment. . . ." "An activity that is not a 'project' as defined in the Public Resources Code (see § 21065) and the CEQA Guidelines (see § 15378) is not subject to CEQA. (CEQA Guidelines, § 15060, subd. (c)(3).)" ( Muzzy Ranch Co. v. Solano County Airport Land Use Com.