Save the Plastic Bag Coalition v. City of Manhattan Beach
[…] (Guidelines, § 15063, subd. (b)(1); see County Sanitation Dist. No. 2 v. County of Kern, supra, 127 Cal.App.4th at p. 1580.)

The present petition, which challenges a public agency's legislative action, is subject to review under section 21168.5. ( Friends of Sierra Madre v. City of Sierra Madre, supra, 25 Cal.4th at p. 172, fn. 2; Western States Petroleum Assn. v. Superior Court, supra, 9 Cal.4th at pp. 566-567; County Sanitation Dist. No. 2 v. County of Kern, supra, 127 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1577-1578.) Section 21168.5 states: "In any action or proceeding, other than an action or proceeding under section 21168, to attack, review, set aside, void or annul a determination, finding, or decision of a public agency on the grounds of noncompliance with this division, the inquiry shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence." The Court of Appeal has held and it is well-established that: "The trial court's function is to determine whether substantial evidence supported the agency's conclusion as to whether the prescribed 'fair argument' could be made.