Save the Plastic Bag Coalition v. City of Manhattan Beach
[…] B. Project

Preliminarily, we address whether the ordinance at issue may not be a project within the meaning of the California Environmental Quality Act. The parties have not raised this issue. In fact, Manhattan Beach City Attorney Robert V. Wadden, Jr., commendably agrees this is a project. At oral argument, Mr. Wadden stated: "Clearly [the California Environmental Quality Act] applies. . . . We never argued that it wasn't a project. I think it clearly is a project. . . ." In any event, a "project" is defined in section 21065: "'Project' means an activity which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment, which is any of the following: [¶] (a) An activity directly undertaken by any public agency." Our Supreme Court has held: "Whether an activity constitutes a project subject to [the California Environmental Quality Act] is a categorical question respecting whether the activity is of a general kind with which [the act] is concerned, without regard to whether the activity will actually have