Planned Parenthood v. American Coalition, Life
[…] On the other hand, the Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit, in United States for use and benefit of Hi-Way Elec. Co. v. Home Indemnity Co., 549 F.2d 10, 13 (7th Cir. 1977) held that the registration of a judgment under 28 U.S.C. § 1963 is "more than a ministerial activity" and that the Court of registration can entertain a motion for a stay. According to that court, the motion "is addressed to the sound discretion of the district court in the same manner as motions seeking a stay of an original proceeding in the district court." Id. at 14. That construction of 28 U.S.C. § 1963 seems consistent with the language contained in the last sentence of the first paragraph ("[a] judgment so registered shall have the same effect as judgment of the District Court of the district where registered and may be enforced in like manner") and the Court therefore follows that decision.

Fed.R.Civ.P. 62 provides various grounds upon which the enforcement of a judgment can be stayed. Ordinarily, a money judgment which is still being appealed (which is the situation here) can be stayed only by the giving of a supersedeas bond.