1:23-CV-480
[…] The Act provides that if extensive regulatory, procedural, and medical requirements, see generally § 90-21.80 et seq. are met, it is not unlawful to procure or cause an abortion during the first 12 weeks of pregnancy. § 90-21.81B(2).
As relevant here, the Act requires health care providers to “[d]ocument in the woman's medical chart the probable gestational age and existence of an intrauterine pregnancy” before administering an “abortion-inducing drug.” § 90-21.83B(a)(7). An abortion-inducing drug is statutorily defined, § 90-21.81(1a), and includes drugs such as mifepristone and misoprostol. Id.
The Act makes it “unlawful after the twelfth week of a woman's pregnancy to procure or cause a miscarriage or abortion” in North Carolina. § 90-21.81A. The Act does, however, provide narrow exceptions for “surgical abortions” for specified periods of time after 12 weeks and for specified reasons.