1:23-CV-480
[…] If performed for miscarriage management after 12 weeks of pregnancy, neither aspiration nor D&E must be performed in a hospital. § 90-21.82A(c). But if performed for the purpose of terminating a pregnancy when a woman is pregnant as a result of rape or incest or there exists a life-limiting anomaly, the Act requires the procedure to be done in a hospital after 12 weeks of pregnancy. Id.
As noted supra at 21-22, the statute excludes miscarriage management from the definition of a surgical abortion and thus from the hospitalization requirement. § 90-21.81(9b)(c) (excluding removal of “a dead, unborn child who died as the result of (i) natural causes in utero, (ii) accidental trauma, or (iii) a criminal assault on the pregnant woman or her unborn child which causes the premature termination of the pregnancy” from the definition of surgical abortion).
But different treatment is not enough for the plaintiffs to prevail. They must show that there is no rational basis for the different treatment.