1:23-CV-480
[…] Doc. 100 at 17 n.5.
Because the underlying rational basis review is the same for both claims and because the plaintiffs have not negated every conceivable basis the General Assembly may have had for enacting the hospitalization requirement, the intervenors' motion for summary judgment on the plaintiffs' substantive due process claim against the hospitalization requirement will be granted. The plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment on the substantive due process claim will be denied. The intervenors' motion for summary judgment will be granted.
V. Severability
Section 90-21.92 of the Act contains a severability clause, which reads:
If any one or more provision, section, subsection, sentence, clause, phrase, or word of this Article or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is found to be unconstitutional, the same is hereby declared to be severable, and the balance of this Article shall remain effective, notwithstanding such unconstitutionality. The General Assembly hereby declares that it would have passed this Article, and each provision, section, subsection, sentence, clause, phrase, or word
thereof, irrespective of the fact that any one or more provision, section, subsection, sentence, clause, phrase, or word be declared unconstitutional.§ 90-21.92.
This severability clause constitutes clear legislative intent to preserve as much of the Act as possible if a specific provision is found to be unconstitutional. At this stage, the plaintiffs seek a permanent injunction only of specific sections of the Act.