authorizing affirmance when the commission’s decision is correct on any of the challenged grounds
[…] With respect to subdivision control, Ind. Code § 36-7-4-700 et seq. provides the mechanism for the planning commission to review and either deny or approve subdivision plat requests. Specifically, Ind. Code § 36-7-4-701 provides for the requirement of a subdivision control ordinance:
(a) The legislative body shall, in the zoning ordinance adopted under the 600 series of this chapter, determine the zoning districts in which subdivision of land may occur.
(b) The plan commission shall then recommend to each participating legislative body an ordinance containing provisions for subdivision control, which ordinance shall be adopted, amended, or repealed in the same manner as the zoning ordinance.
In this case, the Harrison County Subdivision Control Ordinance provides in relevant part as follows:
SECTION III: APPLICATION AND APPROVAL PROCEDURES
3.3 Major Subdivisions
3. Sketch Plan Review Process
d. Primary Approval of the Preliminary Plat.