Plainville Housing Authority v. Galka
[…] ATTORNEYS' FEES

"Connecticut adheres to the `American rule,' which provides that attorney's fees and ordinary expenses and burdens of litigation are not allowed to the successful party absent a contractual or statutory exception." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Young v. Vlahos, 103 Conn. App. 470, 479, 929 A.2d 362 (2007), cert. denied, 285 Conn. 913, A.2d (2008). Since the defendant has not claimed any contractual exception, the defendant must establish a statutory exception.

The defendant relies on the provisions of General Statutes § 42-150bb in support of his claim for a statutory award of attorneys' fees.

General Statutes § 42-150bb provides: "Whenever any contract or lease entered into on or after October 1, 1979, to which a consumer is a party, provides for the attorney's fee of the commercial party to be paid by the consumer, an attorney's fee shall be awarded as a matter of law to the consumer who successfully prosecutes or defends an action or a counterclaim based upon the contract or lease. Except as hereinafter provided, the size of the attorney's fee awarded to the consumer shall be based as far as practicable upon the terms governing the size of the fee for the commercial party. No attorney's fee shall be awarded to a commercial party who is represented by its salaried employee. In any action in which the consumer is entitled to an attorney's fee under this section and in which the commercial party is represented by its salaried employee, the attorney's fee awarded to the consumer shall be in a reasonable amount regardless of the size of the fee provided in the contract or lease for either party. For the purposes of this section, `commercial party' means the seller, creditor, lessor or assignee of any of them, and `consumer' means the buyer, debtor, lessee or personal representative of any of them. The provisions of this section shall apply only to contracts or leases in which the money, property or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes."

THE DEFENDANT'S AUTHORITY

The defendant cites Traystman, Coric Keramidas, P.C. v.