Plainville Housing Authority v. Galka
[…] Voluntown, 295 Conn. 141, 147, 989 A.2d 593 (2010).

Since the underlying matter was a summary process action, the court must consider the text of § 42-150bb within the context of its applicability to a post trial motion for attorney's fees in a summary process action pursuant to Practice Book § 11-21. In this instance, § 42-150bb must be read in the context of the underlying summary process action and the broader statutory scheme as it relates to such actions so as to ensure a coherent construction of the statute relied on by the defendant. In accordance with § 1-2z, the court must begin its analysis with the text of the statute.

General Statutes § 42-150bb provides in pertinent part as follows: "Whenever any contract or lease . . . to which a consumer is a party, provides for the attorney's fee of the commercial party to be paid by the consumer, an attorney's fee shall be awarded as a matter of law to the consumer who successfully prosecutes or defends an action or counterclaim based upon the contract or lease."