Plainville Housing Authority v. Galka
[…] The legislature, however, chose not to do so.

"[W]hen a statute, with reference to one subject contains a given provision, the omission of such provision from a similar statute concerning a related subject . . . is significant to show that a different intention existed" (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted). Saunders v. Firtel, 293 Conn. 515, 527, 978 A.2d 487 (2009). The legislature's use of a different term in § 42-150bb than it employed in § 47a-1 indicates a conscious choice not to do so.

General Statutes § 42-150bb includes a proviso that the statute "shall apply only to contracts or leases in which the money, property or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes." The court finds it significant that the legislature chose the word "transaction" to describe the exchange between the commercial party and the consumer.