Plainville Housing Authority v. Galka
[…] In accordance with § 1-2z, the court must begin its analysis with the text of the statute.

General Statutes § 42-150bb provides in pertinent part as follows: "Whenever any contract or lease . . . to which a consumer is a party, provides for the attorney's fee of the commercial party to be paid by the consumer, an attorney's fee shall be awarded as a matter of law to the consumer who successfully prosecutes or defends an action or counterclaim based upon the contract or lease."

As defined in General Statutes § 47a-1(i), "`Rental agreement' means all agreements, written or oral, and valid rules and regulations adopted under section 47a-9 or subsection (d) of section 21-70 embodying the terms and conditions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit or premises."

"A statute is ambiguous if, when read in context, it is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation." In re Jan Carlos D., 297 Conn. 16, 21, 997 A.2d 471 (2010).