Plainville Housing Authority v. Galka
[…] Fellows v. Martin, 217 Conn. 57, 70, 584 A.2d 458 (1991).

"It has always been the policy of our law to limit the issues in an action of summary process to a few simple ones within the express scope of the statutory provisions." Webb v. Ambler, 125 Conn. 543, 550-51, 7 A.2d 228 (1939).

Further evidence of the legislature's recognition of the special nature of summary process actions and the importance of achieving settlements is found in the legislature's authorization of the appointment of housing mediators pursuant to General Statutes § 47a-69 "for the purpose of assisting the court in the prompt and efficient hearing of housing matters" including the recommendation of settlements.

The legislative intent or policy underlying the creation of summary process procedure has been often articulated by our courts.