Plainville Housing Authority v. Galka
[…] Thus, it is apparent that when the General Assembly want[s] to authorize the award of attorney's fees it knows how to do it." (Citation omitted, internal quotation marks omitted). Ames v. Comm'r of Motor Vehicles, 267 Conn. 524, 532-34 (2004).

The subject of attorney's fees in the context of housing matters has been considered and addressed by the legislature in Title 47a of the General Statutes. General Statutes § 47a-4(a)(7) provides in pertinent part "(a) A rental agreement shall not provide that the tenant: . . . agrees to pay the landlord's attorney's fees in excess of fifteen per cent of any judgment against the tenant in any action in which money damages are awarded." Any such prohibited provision is unenforceable. General Statutes § 47a-4(b).