Plainville Electrical Products Company v. Bechtel Bettis
[…] Questions of contractual interpretation must begin with a contract's "actual words." Tallmadge Bros., Inc. v. Iroquois Gas Transmission Sys., L.P., 252 Conn. 479, 499-500 (2000). In this case, the Bettis-PEPCO 2003 subcontract incorporated the standard DFARS terms, including that Bettis was to have "unlimited rights in technical data that are . . . (i) [d]ata pertaining to an item, component, or process which has been or will be developed exclusively with government funds." 48 C.F.R. § 252.227-7013(b)(1)(i); Ex. 2 at B002443. Unlimited rights is further defined as, "rights to use, modify, reproduce, perform, display, release, or disclose technical data in whole or in part, in any manner, and for any purpose whatsoever, and to have or authorize others to do so." 48 C.F.R. § 252.227-7013(a)(15). Section 8.5 of the 2003 subcontract's Technical Specifications states that "[a]ll drawings and other documentation shall become the property of [Bettis] and can be used by [Bettis] as deemed necessary." Ex. 2 at B002456.