Plainville Electrical Products Company v. Bechtel Bettis
[…] In 2002, Bettis held a competitive procurement to award a subcontract under its prime contract with the Navy, which PEPCO won. Under the resulting subcontract, signed in January 2003 (hereinafter, the "2003 subcontract"), PEPCO supplied Bettis with three Type I IDEs.

The parties do not dispute the 2003 subcontract's written provisions. The 2003 subcontract's General Provisions incorporate by reference the form contract clause, "Rights in Technical Data — Noncommercial Items," found in the Defense Federal Acquisition Regulations ("DFARS") at 48 C.F.R. § 252.227-7013. Ex. 2 at B002443. Pursuant to that DFARS provision, and as incorporated into the 2003 subcontract, PEPCO granted Bettis "unlimited rights in technical data that are . . . (i) [d]ata pertaining to an item, component, or process which has been or will be developed exclusively with government funds." 48 C.F.R. § 252.227-7013(b)(1)(i). For purposes of that clause, "unlimited rights" is defined as "rights to use, modify, reproduce, perform, display, release, or disclose technical data in whole or in part, in any manner, and for any purpose whatsoever, and to have or authorize others to do so." Id. § 252.227-7013(a)(15). All the Type I technical data that PEPCO produced under the 2003 subcontract were developed exclusively with funds that Bettis received from the Navy through its prime contract. PEPCO does not dispute that Bettis paid PEPCO all amounts owed under the 2003 subcontract.