Renzulli Law Firm, LLP, White Plains, N.Y. (Christopher Renzulli, John V. Tait, and Howard B. Schilsky of counsel), for respondents.
[…] The amended complaint asserts 11 causes of action, primarily to recover damages relating to the spill. The defendant moved for summary judgment dismissing the amended complaint. By order entered July 12, 2017, the Supreme Court, among other things, denied those branches of the defendant's motion which were for summary judgment dismissing the first, third, fourth, sixth, seventh, ninth, tenth, and eleventh causes of action. The defendant appeals, and we affirm.
In the first cause of action, the plaintiffs seek to recover costs and damages pursuant to Navigation Law § 181(1), which provides that "[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages." "A ‘discharge’ is ... defined as ‘any intentional or [any] unintentional action or omission resulting in the releasing, spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping of petroleum into the waters of the state or onto lands from which it might flow or drain into said waters,’