Case No. 12-3068
[…] Section 1322(b)(2) specifically proscribes a debtor from modifying the rights of a secured creditor who holds a security interest in real property that functions as the debtor's principal residence. In Nobelmanv. American Sav. Bank, 508 U.S. 324,113 S.Ct. 2106 (1993), the United States Supreme Court held that this proscription meant that a debtor could not seek to use § 506 to avoid a creditor's mortgage on the debtor's residence.
The Plaintiffs sought relief under Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code, while the applicability of § 1322(b)(2), being a Chapter 13 provision, is strictly limited to debtors who seek relief under Chapter 13 of the Bankruptcy Code. As set forth in § 103(i) of the Code, "Chapter 13 of this title applies only in a case under such chapter." Accordingly, as the Plaintiffs sought relief under Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code, they are not entitled to any benefit bestowed by § 1322(b)(2), which is limited to those debtors who seek to repay their debts by filing for relief under Chapter 13 of the Code.