Plainfield v. Select Energy Contr., Inc.
[…] (Plaintiffs' Ex. B, para. 44.)

Count two outlined a claim for intentional interference of business and contractual rights. Kennerson alleged that the defendants were aware of his employment relationship with Select, and that in conspiring to bring about his termination, they intentionally, maliciously, and unjustifiably interfered with that relationship. In count three, directed solely against Plainfield, Kennerson alleged that pursuant to General Statutes §§ 7-101a and 7-465, Plainfield would be liable for any judgment that Kennerson obtained against Cunningham or Delmonico.

According to Kennerson's complaint, these statutes "provide that a municipality shall protect and save harmless any municipal officer or municipal employee of such municipality from financial loss and expense arising out of any claim for alleged infringement of any person's civil rights, on the part of such officer or such employee while acting in the discharge of his duties."

The defendants in the underlying action settled with Kennerson, and, with the exception of Hammond, are now the plaintiffs in the current suit. On June 1, 2006, the plaintiffs filed a two-count complaint against Select and Zurich.