#2015-041-024 Claim No. 123531 Motion No. M-85642 Motion No. M-85934 Cross-Motion No. CM-85779
[…] case may be) is vicariously liable without regard to his or her fault ... An owner or general contractor may, of course, raise any valid defense
to the imposition of vicarious liability under section 241 (6), including contributory and comparative negligence."
Before addressing the individual regulations of the Industrial Code relied upon by claimant that form the basis of his Labor Law § 241 (6) cause of action, the Court will address claimant's motion to amend or supplement his bill of particulars (M-85934) to include an allegation of liability under Labor Law § 241 (6) based on a violation of 12 NYCRR § 23-3.3 (c). Claimant bases his motion on CPLR 3042 (b) and on CPLR 3043 (b).
Pursuant to CPLR 3043 (b), "[a] party may serve a supplemental bill of particulars with respect to claims of continuing special damages and disabilities without leave of court at any time, but not less than thirty days prior to trial." Defendant argues that this rule is inapplicable. The Court agrees. Claimant is not attempting to add or supplement his bill of particulars with respect to special damages or disabilities.