#2015-041-024 Claim No. 123531 Motion No. M-85642 Motion No. M-85934 Cross-Motion No. CM-85779
[…] Claimant bases his motion on CPLR 3042 (b) and on CPLR 3043 (b).
Pursuant to CPLR 3043 (b), "[a] party may serve a supplemental bill of particulars with respect to claims of continuing special damages and disabilities without leave of court at any time, but not less than thirty days prior to trial." Defendant argues that this rule is inapplicable. The Court agrees. Claimant is not attempting to add or supplement his bill of particulars with respect to special damages or disabilities.
Pursuant to CPLR 3042 (b), "a party may amend the bill of particulars once as of course prior to the filing of a note of issue." Claimant filed his note of issue and certificate of readiness on September 15, 2014, and approximately two months later, on November 13, 2014, filed his motion to amend.